THIS MONTH OBTAINING A THAI DRIVING LICENCE

THIS MONTH OBTAINING A THAI DRIVING LICENCE

You will need to go to the local driving centre, in Pattaya it
is located next to Regents School just off the Highway 36.
As things are always subject to change in Thailand it is well worth phoning
in advance to establish exactly what paperwork is required before going. If is
almost guaranteed that the following paperwork will be required:
Passport with valid non-immigrant visa (a tourist visa is not accepted)
Work Permit: if no work permit is held then a Certificate of Residence
issued by the Thai Immigration Bureau or a Letter of Residence issued
by the appropriate embassy will usually be sufficient, but telephone to
confirm. The work permit must be valid and the letter or certificate no more
than 30 days old
Medical certificate from a hospital or health clinic which must be no more
than 30 days old
Two photographs 1×1 inch, no more than six months old. In some offices
photos are not required as they will be taken with DLT cameras as part of
the process
Valid international or foreign driving licence. A foreign driving licence
must have a certified translation issued by the Embassy. Foreign driving
licenses in the English language will sometimes be accepted with no
translation necessary
Fee
Generally speaking the process will take a few hours to complete and the
Pattaya office does get extremely busy.

0 Comments

No Comments Yet!

You can be first to comment this post!

error: Content is protected !!